Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Privacy Policy for The Garden Palace Est and applies to our website, “ www.Thegardenpalace.com.“ At the garden palace, we strive to provide the best possible experience while using our website and at the same time respect your privacy and the information you share with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information and understanding of the information we collect, how we use it, and your rights in this regard.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, you may also be interested in reading our website Terms & Conditions.

 

1-Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you.

It includes your name, email address, billing address, postal address, and telephone numbers. 

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions, patterns, lifestyle, and interests. 

 

2-Why we may collect the Information 

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with the goods and services you have ordered. This will involve sharing some but not all your data with our logistics and shipping partners.
  • To contact you regarding your order.
  • To respond to communications.
  • To contact you and offer you our latest activities, offers, and newsletters.
  • To inform you of promotions/events that the garden palace might be participating in or participating etc.
  • Any other reason?

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience continuously.
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store user preferences, so you can customize the site
  • To track return visitors

 

3- How we collect the Information

Personal Data

 

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create a request.

 

We collect the following

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Phone number
  • Password details. These are encrypted and not accessible by The Garden Palace or any of our partner’s and third-party services providers.
  • Order History Details
  • Product Wishlist details

 

Complete an Order

During the order process, we collect the following information

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Order necessary Details if needed. 

 

Making a Payment 

Global Payments
Our website uses Global Payments (formerly Realex) for securely accepting credit card payments.  We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass these details on to Global Payments.  More information about Global Payments can be found here: https://www.globalpaymentsinc.com/en-ie/accept-payments/ecommerce/privacy

PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass these details on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

Contact Forms
Data supplied via contact forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include

  • Contact Us
  • Newsletter Signup Form

Data collected via these forms may consist of

  • Name 
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number

 

Email Marketing
We use MailChimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via

 a) the checkout processes

 b) contact us forms

 c) sign up to the newsletter

 d) create an account/register.

 

 There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

The data collected includes

a) name

 b) email address

c) order history

d) wish lists

e) abandoned baskets.

 

 UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

 

Personalization

We record all activity on our website with third-party service provider secured engine, which allows us to tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website. 

We use our customers’ shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order, we send them a personalized follow-up email using the data collected during the order process. This will only happen if you have subscribed to our email marketing.

 

Non-Personal Data

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. This helps us to analyse the performance of the site and is essential to understand & develop our business and services offered to our valued clients.

 

Third Party Tracking Tools

  • Facebook Pixel Code - 
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services
  • Twitter analytics.
  • Instagram analytics.

 

4-Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002, the customer has several rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right of erasure d) Right of data portability.

 

5-Changes to Privacy Statement

The garden palace has the full right to effect any changes to the Privacy Statement at any time. Your registration and orders mean that you have unconditionally agreed and bounded legally on these privacy statements.

 

6-Contact Us

Any questions, comments, or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to info@thegardenpalace.com.

 

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

 Cookies are small data files placed on your computer, mobile, or other devices when you browse online. They are standard across almost all websites, and they do not affect your device. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website. We use them to collect information that's used to enhance your experience in our online store. Some of the cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere.

 We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users' name, address, or other contact details.

What Do Cookies Do

Cookies store information that helps you shop online. For example, cookies remember items you placed in your shopping basket – without them; you wouldn't be able to place your order with us. Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behavior when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased, and the customer journey around a website. Besides, cookies let us improve and personalize content displayed to you.

Some cookies (known as session cookies) are removed when you close your browser. Other cookies remain on your computer longer. These cookies (known as persistent cookies) allow us to remember you when you return to shop with us again. Persistent cookies store information between visits, such as your preferred settings. They help us display relevant information to you based on previous visits.

We can use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behavior, but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.